Stay in Touch
Sign up for our newsletter and automatically be entered to WIN a FREE Mountain Mud Sunscreen product. We’d love to send you updates, discounts and offers!
(trust us – you WANT these e-mails)
Coconut oil is known for its antioxidant properties. Is used to treat various skin ailments such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. Coconut oil can help to restore the skin’s natural PH levels thus leaving it silky and smooth.
Unrefined coconut oil is the crude coconut oil that has been obtained directly from the expeller. Unrefined coconut oil has a natural taste, flavor and scent. It is unrefined, unfiltered and without any additives. It is more nutritious than the refined variety, being unprocessed and subjected to no detrimental heat. It is richer in proteins, (this is almost totally absent in refined oil), vitamins, and antioxidants.
Because it is rich in vitamins C and E and other polyphenols and phytonutrients, shea butter helps neutralize free radicals and ward off damage from the sun’s ultraviolet light. It helps soothe various skin irritations and research is now helping explain how shea butter works its magic. Shea butter contains cinnamates and other compounds that may help inhibit enzymes that contribute to the inflammatory response. It has superior moisturizing and soothing abilities.
Zinc oxide is a natural mineral which provides the safest and most effective protection against UV rays. Unlike chemical sunscreens, zinc forms a physical barrier on the skin, reflecting the sun’s rays rather than absorbing them. Zinc Oxide is the best performing ingredient for blocking both UVA and UVB rays. Zinc is nontoxic and less irritating to skin than chemical sunscreens (Wiki).
Zinc, commonly in powder form, tends to leave a white residue on skin. To eliminate this unwanted whiteness, manufacturers have begun reducing the particle size of zinc, known as nano-particles (under 100 nanometers). But nanos have come under scrutiny over possible health risks. A special process allows us to keep larger zinc oxide particles from clumping whereas the smaller nano and near nano-particle zinc in most other sunscreens clump together to form larger aggregate particles. As a result, our large particle zinc oxide is able to go onto the skin clear.
Carrot Seed Oil is highly valued for inclusion in skin care. It is used to nourish, revitalize, refresh, and tighten the appearance of skin. It improves visible skin tone, elasticity, and radiance and is claimed to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Carrot Seed Oil has carotenoids and is antioxidant diverse with plant sterols and fatty acids. It has Oleic Acid, an Omega-9 fatty acid which has significant properties in personal skin care products.
Olive oil is high in polyphenol compounds. These antioxidants, similar to the tocopherols used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry, help prevent and repair any skin damage caused by too much sun exposure. We choose only premium extra virgin olive oil for Mountain Mud Sunscreen since it’s made without the use of chemicals or solvents. Just like you wouldn’t choose to eat low-quality products, we don’t use them in our Sunscreen.
Vitamin E keeps lipids fresh in your skin, this helps to keep your skin’s protective barrier intact. Vitamin E allows for the long-lasting moisture retention between your skin cells. Vitamin E offers antioxidant (fat-soluble) benefits as well—it helps neutralize harmful free radicals and, due to its antioxidant benefit, can discourage sebum (oil) oxidation to prevent blackheads. For photoprotective purposes, when vitamin E is combined with vitamin C and used under sunscreen, it can provide four times the protection of sunscreen alone.
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of a shrub like plant, and it is actually a liquid plant wax. It is bright and golden in color, has a mild odor, and is favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. It is wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. Because Jojoba is not an oil but rather a wax, its shelf life and stability is considerably higher than most oils and rancidity is very rarely a concern. Accordion Content
If you want to stay away from chemical-based sunscreen products, then sesame oil is your best bet. It contains vitamin E that acts as a strong antioxidant, thus making it a great natural sunscreen lotion. Sesame oil contains essential fatty acids including oleic, palmitic, stearic and linoleic acid. These components make it an excellent moisturizer. Using sesame oil as a moisturizer on a regular basis helps to keep the skin soft and smooth.Accordion Content
Natural beeswax is formed almost entirely of fatty acids and chain alcohols and includes large amounts of oleate esters, hydroxypalmitate, palmitate, and palmitoleate. These ingredients blend to produce properties that make beeswax key for maintaining skin texture and health. The ability to keep moisture in the skin and the high vitamin A content stimulate the production of skin cells while keeping the skin insulated from environmental dangers. Beeswax also brings to the skin the necessary antioxidants for a healthy complexion.
Sunflower oil is a very light gentle oil that absorbs easily and is so mild it is used in formulas for infants. Comprised mainly of Linoleic acid it also contains large amounts of Oleic and Palmitic acid. Add in lecithin, carotenoids and vitamins A,C,D and E and you have a very effective oil for healthy and beautiful skin. Even though this oil is light, non-greasy and easily absorbed, it does leave an excellent protective barrier on the skin. Along with the large amounts of Beta-Carotene that reduces sensitivity to the sun, Sunflower Oil can be effective in preventing sun damage. IT’S AN ANTIOXIDANT AND ANTI-INFLAMMATORY!!!
Lavender: LAVENDER IS ONE OF THE MOST WIDELY USED, VERSATILE HERBS KNOWN TODAY. IT IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER OF THE LABIATAE FAMILY, WHICH ALSO INCLUDES MINTS. THE PLANT ORIGINATED IN ENGLAND, FRANCE, TASMANIA, AND YUGOSLAVIA. Lavender flowers have long since been used to treat digestive problems, insomnia, anxiety, and restlessness. lavender has been used to treat and disinfect wounds. For centuries, English farmers would place lavender flowers in their hats to prevent headache and sunstroke. Women would place sachets of lavender in their closets and wardrobes for fragrance, in addition to using it in potpourri. Hospitals used lavender as an antiseptic and disinfectant to sterilize surfaces and equipment. By massaging lavender oil into the skin, it can be used to treat a number of skin problems such as acne, burns, dry skin, eczema, itchy skin, sunburn, seborrhea, and skin inflammation.
Peppermint: Natural peppermint essential oil is one of the long-used effective oils for skin health. When inhaled, the vapors of pure peppermint oil combat depression-like symptoms and can elevate mood. High in the compound menthol, peppermint oil is soothing and cooling on contact with skin and has several properties that make it an effective healing oil to promote healthy skin. Peppermint oil is used as a circulatory aid and will refresh skin. The cooling and soothing properties of peppermint oil in Mountain Mud work while you play in the sun!
Sage: It has antifungal, antiseptic, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, digestive, expectorant, cholagogue and choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, disinfectant, emenagogue, febrifuge, laxative and stimulating properties. Sage is often used to help slow down signs of aging like wrinkles and sagging skin. It helps prevent cracks, scars and other unwanted marks on skin from sun damage. In aromatheropy, this oil is used to stimulate the mind and help address mental fatigue and depression.